Construction Law & Litigation
[…] The notice must be served before commencing, or not later than 45 days after commencing, to furnish his or her labor, services, or materials. The Florida Supreme Court has determined that “a subcontractor begins to furnish services or materials for the purpose of giving notice to the owner under section 713.06(2)(a) when the services or materials are delivered to the job site” pursuant to a valid contract.

In addition, the Notice must be served in compliance with Florida Statute §713.18. Compliance with Florida Statute §713.18 must be made by “common carrier delivery service or by registered, Global Express Guaranteed, or certified mail, with postage or shipping paid by the sender and with evidence of delivery, which may be in an electronic format.”